Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This Data Protection Notice ("Notice") sets out the basis on which the Investor Compensation Company D.A.C. (“ICCL”, “we” or “us”) of c/o Central Bank of Ireland, PO Box 11517, Spencer Dock North Wall Quay, Dublin 1 uses any personal data we collect about you through our website (www.investorcompensation.ie). The Investor Compensation Company D.A.C. will be a controller (for the purpose of applicable data protection law) in respect of any data collected through the website. This Notice applies only with respect to the information collected on the website and not any information collected or obtained through other means or sources.

 

PERSONAL DATA

Firm Data:

In certain cases (e.g. where the firm is a sole trader), the details we collect about a firm through the website such as firm name, email address and phone number will constitute personal data. We will also publish details of the authorised status of firms on the Contributor Database.

Authorised Contact Details:

We collect details of the name, email address and contact telephone number of the main contact within the firm.

Payment Data:

If you opt to pay by direct debit, we will collect details of the account holder name(s), the account address, the name of the authorised signatory, BIC and IBAN.

Where levy payments are made through the payment card function in myICCL, we collect the amounts owed and discharged, the payee's name and email address and the payment type and details of the card used to effect the payment (such as card-holder name, card number, expiry date and CCV number).

Contact Form Data:

Where you submit queries or messages to ICCL through the contact form, we collect details of your name, email address, phone number and message.

Metadata:

We collect information about your computer browser including your IP address and other information derived from cookies used on this website.  Please see our Cookies Policy for further information. 

 

HOW & WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Purposes:

We may use your personal information to provide you with the services available through the ICCL website such as:

registering for and managing your firm's myICCL Account;
signing up to receive e-invoicing;
paying levies by direct debit or by card;
to deal with any requests and/or queries which we receive from you and to keep a record of your correspondence with us; and
adding or updating your firm data on the Contributor Database.

We also use your personal information to update our records of firm details and contribution status.

We may also use personal information to conduct market research surveys and to provide you with updates, news and statistics relating to ICCL and the investor compensation unless you opt out of receiving these communications.

 

Who we share your data with:

We will share your personal data with: (i) our service providers (e.g. website support providers) in order to ensure the security and maintenance of our website and to provide you with the various services available through the website; and (ii) our agents and insurance providers.

We may also disclose your personal data: (i) where we have a legal obligation to do so (please see below for further information); (ii) to enforce the website terms & conditions or other agreements or to protect our rights; (iii) to protect the safety of users of the website or others.

 

Legal Basis:

Legal Obligation

We will process your data in order to comply with our legal obligations under the Investor Compensation Act 1998, including our obligation to set up and maintain compensation funds.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties such as the Central Bank of Ireland and/or your firm's Approved Professional Body in order to comply with EU or EU Member State law (including the Investor Compensation Act 1998).

Public Interest

We maintain and publish the Contributor Database to enable investors to check whether the firm with which they are investing (or have invested) is a member of the Investor Compensation Scheme.

Legitimate Interest

We process certain of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, such as in pursuit of our business or security interests.  We process your personal data to test and improve the effectiveness of our website and to monitor metrics such as numbers of visitors, traffic data and demographic patterns and to provide you with access to your firm's myICCL Account (where applicable).  We also rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal data in order to respond to your enquiries.

 

Retention:

We keep a record of your personal data for a period of 7 years from the date that your firm ceases to be authorised.

Where your information is processed and stored

Your personal information may be stored and processed in Ireland and any other country where ICCL or its service providers maintain facilities.  In the event of international transfers, we will ensure the safe transfer of your personal data which will usually be by either: (i) using U.S. based service providers certified under Privacy Shield; or (ii) using standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

 

SECURITY

Security Measures:

We are committed to keeping your information safe and secure and we have implemented and will maintain appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent loss of or unauthorised access to your information.

 

Usernames and Passwords:

Where ICCL has given you (or where you have chosen) a password or username which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password or username confidential. We ask you not to share this information with anyone except other representatives of your firm who are authorised to access restricted areas of this website.

 

Hyperlinks

Some of the pages on this Website contain hypertext links to websites which are not maintained by ICCL. You are reminded that the terms and/or privacy statements of such third party websites will apply to you as a user of such websites. In addition, such websites may not have the same privacy standards that ICCL maintains.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the policies and standards of third parties.  Please check the relevant policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

The table below sets out the rights which you have to address any concerns or queries with us about our processing of your personal information:

Right of Access:

You are entitled to ascertain what type of personal data ICCL holds about you and what we do with that information.  You are also entitled to receive a copy of this information.

Right to Rectification:

You have a right to have any inaccurate personal data which we hold about you updated or corrected.

Right to Restrict Use:

You have a right to stop ICCL from using your personal information in certain cases, including if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or our use of your information is unlawful.  If you validly exercise this right, we will store your personal information and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved.

Right to Object:

Where we rely on public interest or our legitimate interest to use your personal information, you have a right to object to this use.  We will desist from processing your personal information unless we can demonstrate an overriding legitimate grounds for the continued processing of your personal information.

Right to Erasure:

In certain circumstances, you may also have your personal information deleted, for example if you exercise your right to object (see above) and ICCL does not have any overriding reason to process your personal information or if ICCL no longer requires your personal information for the purposes set out in this notice.

 

CONTACTING US

For any queries relating to this privacy notice or more general data protection queries, please contact us by email at info@investorcompensation.ie by phone on 01-224 4955 or alternatively by post at The Investor Compensation Company D.A.C., c/o Central Bank of Ireland, PO Box 11517, Spencer Dock, North Wall Quay, Dublin 1.

COMPLAINTS

If you are not satisfied with any response you receive from us or have any further issue relating to the manner in which we handle your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland.  For more information, please see www.dataprotection.ie.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

ICCL may occasionally update this privacy notice to reflect changes in its business or to comply with applicable law and regulations.  If there are material changes to this privacy notice concerning how ICCL uses your personal data, we will notify you by either prominently posting a notice of such changes on the website before they take effect or by directly sending you a notification to the email address attached to your myICCL Account.